Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
I love this prompt because reading popular books that are super-hyped is something that I am really trying to keep up with. Sometimes it’s difficult to participate in discussions about popular books when you’ve never read any of them, you know? I’ve built up a pretty good friends list on Goodreads (feel free to add me!) of people who I have learned to trust their opinions on, and boy has it turned out great. Sometimes, you just have to make that leap and trust a book may be more than just its cover.
I’m also going to list a few bonus popular books that I haven’t gotten around to reading yet, but I hope will also live up to the hype that surrounds them!
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
There was no doubt that this book would live up to the hype that surrounded it. It won awards, was voted best book of the year by several sources I find reliable, and despite being a YA novel, had adults whom I didn’t think had interest in reading books, reading it. It’s heart-wrenching and uplifting all at the same time, and reflects so heavily upon our world today, it becomes concerning – but urges you to take action yourself.
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
When this book came out, it felt like I was seeing it everywhere. In the hallways at university, on every list at Buzzfeed, you name it. I hadn’t even considered I would want to read it because at the time I had thing against reading popular books because I wanted to rebel? Anyway, thank goodness I got over that because I loved this book so much, it made me incredibly emotional, which is rare for me. Not a YA book, but certainly worth the read for everybody.
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han
I don’t even know why I picked this book up in the first place, because I don’t particularly like contemporaries and frankly, the cover seemed too sweet for my tastes. But I did and surprisingly, I loved it, which made me second-guess myself and maybe I do like contemporaries after all? It’s sweet and charming and makes your heart full and I would recommend it if you just need a really good pick-me-up.
Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
There’s always a long-winded story about books I didn’t plan on reading but turned out to be amazing, and this book is no exception to that pattern. Three Dark Crowns is probably my favourite YA fantasy series that I’ve read since I started reading YA again a few years ago. It’s the right mixture of complicated and intriguing, and it makes me want a mountain lion as a pet pretty badly.
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
This book gives off major Pirates of the Caribbean vibes (which I’ve mentioned in a review before), and I love it just as much. The MC is a little dull herself but the story has so much detail and the good kind of confusion that you just need to turn your attention to something else. I just picked up the sequel Legendary from the library and I can’t wait to get a follow-up.
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
For some odd reason, I haven’t finished this series even though I read The Raven Boys a few years ago and absolutely loved it? Literally, the first line in my review of it on Goodreads is “this lived up to the hype.” Someone needs to encourage me to read The Dream Thieves immediately because clearly, I don’t seem to be doing a good enough job of it myself.
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
I remember when this came out and it was all the rage, but having read it now and realising how good it is, I can’t for the life of me figure out why I didn’t pick it up back then. At least now the whole series has been released and I don’t have to wait! Which is the actual worst. I didn’t think I would be into sci-fi and cyborgs but clearly, Marissa Meyer has proved me wrong.
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Anna and the French Kiss is another contemporary that I loved to pieces despite my previous aversion of them, but I do think the pull of a boarding school in Paris is what initially got me to read it. I never did understand characters who were sent away to foreign boarding schools against their will, because that was all I ever really wanted out of life. And against the backdrop of Paris, who could resist?
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
This book was intricately beautiful but also incredibly sad. I appreciated it a lot because it brought a forgotten story of World War II to the forefront. I know a bit about WWII but had never even heard of the MV Wilhelm Gustloff, despite the thousands of people who died in its sinking. The characters were all genuine and real and I found myself concerned about their welfare way more than I expected to.
The Martian by Andy Weir
Let me tell you, never in a million years would I have picked up this book of my own accord. Even after watching the film starring Matt Damon, which I loved, I didn’t think that the science/technical talk would resemble anything that I was interested in. I was so wrong. It’s a hilarious book that isn’t even that hard to follow along with, despite being about the story of a man who absolutely nobody can relate to. If you liked the film, you’ll probably like the book even better – I know I certainly did, and no one is more surprised than I was.
Highly Anticipated
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
I don’t even know why I haven’t picked this up yet, because it has nearly universal acclaim by nearly everyone I follow on Goodreads. I have even had the ebook on my Kobo for ages. Someone give me inspiration!
The Cruel Prince by Holly Black
This book I’m really anticipating for a few reasons. I had already made the decision that I didn’t want to read it when I received it in a book crate back in January when it was released. I can’t not read a book that I willingly paid for! Also, the limited edition cover was gorgeous, and if that cover had been offered in stores, I most certainly wouldn’t have been able to resist. Long story short, I’ll read it anyway, but I’m holding all of you who love it completely responsible for any emotional damage I get at the end of it – good or bad.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Another book that has nearly universal acclaim from so many whose opinions I trust. I even bought it on sale for my Kobo a while ago because of promises that I would love it just the same. I think I’m a bit afraid of it, to be honest? What if I don’t like it? I’m sure it’s wonderful, but what. if.
***
I definitely agree about THUG! It completely lives up to all the hype it gets! I hope you like A Darker Shade of Magic when you get to it! It didn’t blow me away as much as I was expecting, but it was still amazing
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely one that I’m looking forward to a lot! I should probably get around to it before I build it up too much in my head.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally understand being afraid to start a hyped up book. I happen to adore most everything Maggie Stiefvater writes–and I saw her playing bagpipes at a book festival!–so I’ll add my biased two cents that you should pick up Dream Thieves. 😉 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! This is exactly the kind of encouragement I need haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good ones!! I absolutely loved Me Before You and the Lunar Chronicles. Also, I’ve heard a lot about A Darker Shade of Magic; I’m curious to see if it lives up to the hype. It seems super good though I can’t wait to read it. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! the Raven Cycle is one of my faves of all time. 🙂 I hope you love The Cruel Prince, Shades of Magic series, and Six of Crows – I gave all of those 5 stars!
LikeLike
Thank you! I have high expectations for all three of those, too ❤ looking forward to reading them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Schwab has quickly become one of my favorites – I hope you like A Darker Shade of Magic. 🙂
Check out my TTT and please vote in my Make Me Read It Readathon poll
LikeLike
Me too! I’m starting to think it should be the next one I pick up ☺️
LikeLike
I agree that I would never have picked up The Martian unless it showed up in my mailbox as a review title…and wow, am I glad it did! My partner bought me Weir’s next book, Artemis, for Christmas, but I’ve been saving it for a day with no plans so I can read it all in one sitting on a lazy day!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t tried that one yet but I think I will! I’m not sure if The Martian was a fluke or not but I’m anxious to find out 🙂
LikeLike
Love your list! I’ve read a few and completely agree – so worth the hype. My fave was probably The Hate U Give … and Cinder … and Caraval 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!! Mine is probably Three Dark Crowns I think ☺️
LikeLike
I just finished Salt to the Sea, and it was amazing. I hope you like ADSOM. I don’t usually like fantasy, but I liked that series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh I love Six of Crows, and I really liked The Cruel Prince as well! Really hyped books rarely work out for me, but I’m so glad these two did. And I can’t wait to see the movie adaption of THUG.
Great post! ❤ 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Yes, I’m looking forward to both of them ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person